Elastic structure in giant myofibrillar sarcomeres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kohsaku  Dept.Biology, Fac.Sci., Chiba Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60012267)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsElastic protein / Connectin / Titin / Giant sarcomeres / Crayfish / Claw muscle / 筋弾性蛋白質 / ミニタイチン
Research Abstract
In arthropod muscles, it has been known that projectin, 1200 kDa elastic protein (260 nm long), links the myosin filamentto the Z line in a sarcomere. In vertebrate skeletal muscle, connectin (titin), 3000 kDa elastic protein, does so instead.
How is the elastic structure in the giant sarcomeres of arthropod claw muscle? The sarcomere length of crayfish claw muscle is as long as 10 mum at rest. Projectin can not cover several mum distance.
In the present work it was observed that 3000 kDa connectin like protein links the Z line to the myosin filamentin crayfish closer and opener muscles. Antibodies to the 3000 kDa protein bound to the very thin filaments linking the Z line to the edge of the myosin filament after actin filaments were removed by the gelsolin treatment. Projectin was located to the surface of the myosin filament.