Molecular Mechanisms underlying Allo-recoguition in Ascidians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Motonori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Life Science ・ professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (20012411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Kazuyoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept. of Life Science ・ Assistant Professor, 生命理工学部, 助手 (70222130)
MATSUMOTO Midori  Tokyo Institute of Technology Dept. of Life Science ・ Assistant Professor, 生命理工学部, 助手 (00211574)
TANIGUCHI Masaru  Chiba Univ. Fac. of Medicine ・ Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80110310)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAllo-recognition / Ascidians / Self-sterility / Contant Reaction / Hemocyte / Sperm Binding / Chimeric Embryos / Pheno Oxidase / 組織適合抗原 / 受精
Research Abstract
The contact reaction of hemocytes and self-sterility of gametes are typical examples of all-recognition in the ascidians We have found in Halocymhia roreizi that the contact reaction is accompanied with a burst of oxygen consumption by phenol oxidase. Basing upon this finding, we developed a method to quantify the contact reaction Similar bursts were observed when hemocytes were mixed eggs or follicle cells from different individuals.
Sperm binding to the vitelline coat is a step of allo- recognition in Ciona imtesinalis. Although H.roreizi is strictly self-stcrile, autologous as well as homologous spem bound to the vitelline coat. However, autologous sperm did not block fertilozation by homologous sperm at all, suggesting that binding of autologous sperm is phusiologically meaningless for fertilization. A highly hydrophobic glycoprotein of 70 kDa isolated from H.roretzi vitcllinc coats was purificd as a sperm-receptor. Thc N-terminal eicosapeptide and four other fragments (sixty residues in total)of this protein were sequenced.
In order to answer a question whether self-sterility is purely genetic or it depends to some extent on a kind of clonal selection during devclopment, 8-ccll embryos of C.intestinalis were dissected into left and right halves to make chimeric chimeric embryos. No sexually matured chimeras were so for obtained.