Neural coupling mechanisms of cardiac output and haemolymph distribution in myogenic hearts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KUWASAWA Kiyoaki  Tokyo Metropolitan University Department of Biology Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10015589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Makoto  Tokyo Metropolitan University Department of Biology Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (50211222)
YAZAWA Tohru  Tokyo Metropolitan University Department of Biology Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (30106603)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMyogenic heart / Pericardium / Aplysia / Pleurobranchaea / Bombyx / Antidromically conducted heartbeat / Serotonin-like immunoreactivity / Embryonic neuron / 軟体動物 / セロトニン / アセチルコリン / 免疫細胞化学 / 神経発生 / 神経支配 / 軟体動物後鰓類 / 心臓循環系 / 抗ヒスタミン抗体 / 抗オクトパミン抗体 / 中枢神経系 / コリン作動性神経 / セロトニン作動性神経 / ニューロン / 抗セロトニン抗体 / 抗FMRFアミド抗体 / 微小電極 / ルシファーイエロー
Research Abstract
Liolophura japonica is belonging to the most primitive molluscan taxa, Archiogastropoda. As in almost all studies on the circulatory system, species in Gastropoda, Bivalvia and Cephalopoda have been employed, this study using the chiton Liolophula is, to our knowledge, the first major study on the cardiovascular system of the chiton.
1. (1) Heart beats occurred myogenically. The heart received both exciatory and inhibitory nerves from both the lateral and visceral nerve cords.
(2) The pericardium showed rhythmic hearts, and received both excitatory and inhibitory nerves from both the lateral and visceral nerve cords. Slow depolarizing potentials preceded spike and plateau potetials of the pericardium. This indicates that pericardial beats occured myogenically.
(3) Methysergide antagonized effects of stimulation of excitatory nerves on the heart. Serotonin-like immunoreactive neural processes were observed in the heart and pericardium. These results indicate that excitatory cardiac nerves … More may be serotonergic.
(4) Effects of stimulation of inhibitory cardiac nerves on the heart were blocked by mechylxylocholine. Inhibirory nerves may be cholinergic. Peptides such as CARP (catch relaxing peptide) and FMRF amide depressed cardiac and pericardial actions. CARP-and FMRF amide-like immunoreactive neural processes were observed in both the pericardium and the heart. We cannot exclude the possibility that the inhibitory cardiac nerve involves axons containing the peptides or axons containing both co-existing peptide and ACh.
2.In the gastropod Aplysia kurodai and A.californica an abdominal ganglionic neuron L7 makes synaptic contact with branchial ganglionic neurons. Excitatory effects of L7 on the gill muscle were depressed by a newly identified neuron in the abdominal ganglion.
3.In the embryo of the gastropod Pleurobranchaea, serotonin-like immunoreactive cells first appeared in the trochophore. A larval serotonergic cell cluster appeared in the cerebral commissure in the veliger. The cluster disappeared at metamorphosis from veliger to the juveneile.
4.In the silkworm Bombyx mori, the heart shows myogenic beats. A neuron responsible for triggering antidromically conducted heart beat was identified in the frontal ganglion. Less