Molecular analysis of cell differentiation and morphogenesis by mesoderm inducing factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物発生・生理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1993-1994)
Yokohama City University (1992)
Principal Investigator
ASASHIMA Makoto  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, professor, 教養学部, 教授 (00090564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 英穂  横浜市立大学, 文理学部, 助手 (10221110)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsActivin / Follistatin / Mesoderm induction / Xenopus / Vittelogenin / Nneural induction / Pronephros / Hedgehog gene / 腎分化 / 遺伝子発現 / 反応能 / 初期発生 / 細胞分化 / 形態形成 / イモリ / 腎管誘導
Research Abstract
There are several lines of evidence that activin is a crucial molecules for mesoderm induction in early Xenopus and newt embryos. Three isoforms of activins A,B and B,were demonstrated to be present at least in part as a complex with abundant follistatin in early Xenopus embryos (stage 1-5). Animal-half blastomeres from the late 8-cell stage Xenopus embryo respond to activin, and there are prepatterns in ventral and dorsal cells from very early stages. Histological differentiation of the pronephric tubules on the presumptive ectoderm were induced by the mixture of activin A and retinoic acid. The induced pronephric tubules showed exactly the same expression stage and pattem for both marker genes, Xlim 1 and Xlcaax-1, as compares to that of normal embryos. Activin and follistatin protein were found to be localized uniformly in yolk platelets. Some kind of genes, sonic hedgehog, HMG and GS genes, are cloned related with neural formation.