Evolution of submarine cave molluscs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Kanagawa University (1994)
The University of Tokyo (1992-1993)
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Itaru  Kanagawa Univ.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80037184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASE Tomoki  National Science Mus.Head of Office, 地学研究部, 室長 (20124183)
遠藤 一佳  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (80251411)
大路 樹生  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (50160487)
棚部 一成  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20108640)
阿部 勝巳  東京大学, 理学部, 助手 (80151091)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordssubmarine caves / molluscs / diversity / paedomorphosis / K-strategy / evolutionary biology / biogeography / 二枚貝類 / 遺存種 / 矮小化 / 繁殖戰略 / 適応戰略 / 幼形化 / 捕食圧
Research Abstract
The present study has been continued since 1992 in order to clarify the characteristics of diversity and life history of cryptic molluscs in submarine caves around coral reefs as well as their evolutionary signifcance. With assistance of skillful divers we surveyed the biota of many caves in Okinawa, Miyako, Yonaguni and Bonin Islands. Materials from the Philippines, Palau and various localities of Japan are also compared.
As the result the following common features are found in cavernicolous bivalves : 1) Most bivalves are very small in size, 2) Many species are defenseless against predators (ecologically primitive) ; some species can be regarded as "living fossils", 3) Cave bivalves are mostly undescribed and include many species referable to deep-water genera, 4) Many species show paedomorphosis (progenesis), 5) Non-planktotrophic species is unusually common like deep-water and arctic bivalves, 6) Many species are characterized by huge prodissoconch I,suggesting large egg size and K-strategy, 7) Some species may be endemic to particular caves, but widely distributed species in the western Pacific are common in spite of their non-planktotrophic larvae.
These features are interpreted as due to the adaptation to low predation pressure and poor nutrition in such caves. We already published the systematic description of bivalves from Ryukyu and some discussion about their evolutionary significance.