Project/Area Number |
04454033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA Tomowo School of Science, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80037233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOIGAWA Junji Honary, Professor, 名誉教授 (90022566)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Fossil DNA / mitochondrial DNA / nucleotide sequence / Mammoth / Mammalia / Gastropoda / Umbonium / Phylogeny / 分子系統樹 / 分子進化学 / 新生代 / 更新世 |
Research Abstract |
In order to make phylogenetic analysis of organisms including both extinct and extant taxa, DNA was extracted from a number of samples of fossil and living mammals and molluscs. Especially, DNA was successfully extraxcted from several fossil samples of wooly mammoth (Mammuthus primigenius) ocurred from the Upper Pleistocene depostis (53000-10000 yr. BP) in Siberia. Using the primers complementary to conserved regions of the mitochondrail Cytochrome bgene, a 307 base pair fragment flanked by the primers L14841 and H15149 was amplified using polynesase chain reaction (PCR). The PCR producs were sequenced using the dideoxy sequencing method, along with the cloning method. The amplified fossil DNA did not arise from contamination from an outside source by comparison with the sequence of the extant species of the Ekephantidae. The molecular phylogenetic trees of extinct and extant Elephgantid taxa suggested that the wooly mammoth was more closely retated to the African elephant than the Asian elehant, although the manmmoth and Asian elephant formed a sister group relationship in the traditional phylogenetic trees based on the morphologic characters. In this project, the evolutionary relationships of the species of Umbonium (Suchium) [Mollusca ; Gastropoda] were also studied by using paleontologic and molecular methods. The nucleotide sequences of homologuous regions of mitochondrial DNAs derived from five living species were determined and phylogenetic trees were constructed. The compa ; rison of molecular and morphologic phylogenetic trees revealed that the phylogenetic tree based onb the morphologic data did not show the clade but do the grade.