Study on glutelin genes of storage proteins in rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hikaru  KYUSHU UNIV., FAC.AGR., ASSOCIATE PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (70128031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Masahiro  YAMAGUCHI WOMEN'S UNIV., FAC.HOME ECONOMICS,ASSOCIATE PROF., 家政学部, 助教授 (10160772)
YOSHIMURA Atsushi  KYUSHU UNIV., FAC.AGR., ASSOCIATE PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (00182816)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRice / Improvement of grain properties / Genetic resources / Storage protein / Glutelin / Gene analysis / SDS-PAGE / IEF / グリテリン / SOS-PAGE / 突然変異体
Research Abstract
Two major subunits of rice glutelin, the acidic (alpha) and basic (beta) subunits consist of various polypeptides in their apparent molecular mass and pI.We found a wide variation among the rice atrains in the apparent molecular mass and pI by SDSPAGE and IEF,especially between Japonica and Indica types. The glutelin of "Kinmaze", Japonica type, and "IR36", Indica type, were analyzed exactly. In SDSPAGE analysis, the glutelin was separated into four alpha subnit bands, alpha-1, alpha-2, alpha-3 and alpha-4, and four beta subunit bands, beta-1, beta-2, beta-3 and beta-4.The alpha-3 of "Kinmaze" moved faster than that of "IR36". In IEF analysis, alpha and beta subunits had at least 12 and 9 bands, respectively. Several polymorphic hands were detected in both subunits. The relation between the apparent molecular mass and pI of the polypeptides were analyzed by 2-dimensional electrophoresis. Each SDS-PAGE band consists of some polypeptides showing pI heterogeneity, while some polypeptides … More of same pI showed different molecular weight. The polymorphic bands in IEF were detected as each single spot, and belong to alpha-2 and beta-2. The genetic analysis of the polymorphic bands were done by IEF using "Kinmaze", "IR24" and RI (recombinant inbred) lines. "IR24" shows almost the same pattern with "IR36", but has another band in alpha subunit. RI lines were made from a cross seed between "Asominori", showing the same pattern with "Kinmaze", and "IR24". The bands of reciprocal F1 hybrid seeds between "Kinmaze"and "IR24"showed the gene dosage effect. In F2 analysis, segregation of the bands, phenotypes in staining intensity, fitted to a ratio of 1 : 1 : 1 : 1 (or 3 : 1), indicating these bands were controlled by incomplete dominant genes. Recombinants were found among the bands, indicating each band was controlled by each incomplete gene. The linkage relationship of the genes controlling each polymorphic bands were found in both genes controlling alpha-2 polypeptides and alpha-3 and beta-2 polypeptides. Then chromosomal location of these genes was studied by means of RI lines. The genes controlling alpha-2 polypeptides were shown to be linked with RFLP markers located on the chromosome 1, while The genes controlling alpha-3 and beta-2 polypeptides were shown to be linked with RFLP markers located on the chromosome 2. Less