Studies on the Growth Regulating Substances Related to Biochemical Interactions among Crop Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI Univesity
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Eiji  Miyazaki University, Agriculture and Forest Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30041049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Hiroyuki  Miyazaki University, Agriculture and Forest Sciences, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60117174)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAllelopathy / Injury by continuously cropping / Biochemical interactions among crop plants / Growth inhibitors / 他感作用
Research Abstract
The present experiments were conducted to investigate the causes of growth injury by continuous cropping from standpoint of biochemical interactions in alfalfa and taro plants. (1) Alfalfa ; Allelopathic effects (biochemical interactions) of alfalfa plants were investigated using soil previously grown with alfalfa (alfalfa soil). Alfalfa soil inhibited emergence of alfalfa seeds and also the growth of alfalfa and radish. Aqeous and methanol extracts from the alfalfa soil and the plants markedly inhibited the elongation of radish hypocotyl and alfalfa radicle, suggesting the presence of allelopathic substances. Allelopathic substances in alfalfa plants were purifid from methanol extracts of alfalfa shoots. Two substances from methanol extracts of alfalfa were identified using HPLC,Mass-spectro-meter, IR and NMR as follows : Felulic and salicylic acids. (2) Taro plants ; The results of analysis of chemical and biological properties of the soils, which were continuously planted with taro and rotated with other crops showed that there were little differences in chemical properties, and nematoda. The soil which cropped continuously totaro eaduced significantly dry weight of turnip as compared to one rotated with other crops and the aqueous extracts from taro plants inhibited elongation of length of hypocotyl and radicle of radish. Methanol extracts from taro soil and shoots and residues of taro alaso inhibited remarkably elongation of hypocotyl and radicle in turnip. The results obtained suggest that the growth inhibitors in taro might be connected with injury by continuously cropping.