Studies on the systems and controlling factors in translocation and destribution of absorbed nitrogen in gramineous crops.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture.
Principal Investigator
MIMOTO Hironori  University of Osaka Prefecture. College of Agriculture. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20118003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHE Masamichi  University of Osaka Prefecture. College of Agriculture. Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60244662)
DAIMON Hiroyuki  University of Osaka Prefecture. College of Agriculture. Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (50236783)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAbsorption / Distribution / Fixed nitrogen / Gramineous crops / Half-leaf / Leaf color / ^<15>N fertilizer / Translocation / C / N率 / 窒素含有率 / 窒素の分配 / 窒素の吸収 / 窒素の転流 / ^<15>N分配 / 維管束 / 根量 / 品種 / 葉の巻性 / N含有率 / N吸収 / N分配 / N転流
Research Abstract
To clarify the controlling factors in absorption and translocation of nitrogen in rice plant, the distribution of nitrogen was researched by using ^<15>N fertilizer. The destribution of absorbed nitrogen was varied with the leaf positions and the inside and outside half-leaves in rice plant. The reasons of the fact that the nitrogen contents of an outside half-leaf was higher than that of an inside half-leaf were considered that the width of outside half-leaf was narrower, the volume of nodal roots on an outside half-leaf was larger, and the nitrogenabsorbed by outside nodal roots was translocated only to outside half-leaves and could not retranslocate directly to another side. The aitrogen contents showed a high positive correlation with the leaf color intensity. The most stable leaf spots in leaf color intensity were at the center of lateral sides of a midrib of leaf blade on uppermost fully expanded second leaf. In wheat plant, the defferences in leaf color between outside and inside half-leaf were not recognized. The degrees of variation in leaf color intensity on leaf positions in wheat plant and corn plant were larger than that of rice plant, but, basic tendency of variation in leaf color intensity in leaf positions corresponded to that of rice plant. The effects of legumes incorporated as green manures, sunn hemp and peanut, was examined for nitrogen contribution to the succeeding wheat. Total nitrogen content was higher in peanut compared with sunn hemp. The contribution percentage of nitrogen accumlated by each legume to total nitrogen of the succeeding wheat was 11.2% on the peanut plot and 9.4% on the sunn hemp plot. Peanut crop contribated more nitrogen to the succeeding wheat compared with sunn hemp.