Studies on mineral nutrition oftomato plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Masaharu  Okayama University, Fac.of Agri Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90026617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hiroshi  Osaka Prefectural Institute・Lecturer, 付属研究所, 講師 (00090457)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTomato / Blossom-end rot / Mineral nutrition / Xylem sap / Radioisotopic calcium / 栄養生理 / 木部いっ泌液分析 / 重窒素
Research Abstract
Mineral uptake by tomato roots was investigated in special reference with calcium nutrition related to blossom-end rot of fruits.
The relationship between the dark period and the incidence of leaf cheorosis, and mineral status in tomato, hot pepper, sweet pepper and eggplant under artificial illumination were studied.
Continuous light condition induced chlorosis for tomato and eggplant, but did not for hot and sweet pepper. While its condition did not suppress the leaf levels of K,Ca and Mg. The results, therefor, indicate that the observed growth deformities in tomato and eggplant under prolonged illumination are not related to the plant mineral nutrition. Mechanism of leaf chlorosis has not been clarified.
The pinching had little or no effect on mineral uptake of tomato roots, whereas fruit removal markedly promoted the uptake of nitrate, calcium, and magnesium. The uptake of phosphorus and potassium was unaffected by either treatment. The concentrations of nitrate, calcium, and magnesium in the xylem sap were higher in plants with fruit removed than they were in the control plants. However, there were no differences in phosphorus and potassim concentrations between treatments.
In experiments mentioned above, calcium uptake by tomato roots was not affected by illumination period or any physical treatments.
Then, calcium transport from root to fruits using ^<45>Ca was investigated. Calcium incorporation into fruits of same weight was higher at night than at day. ^<45>CaNO_3 solution treated to peduncle through a string was detected in the fruits with no differences between day and night.
When NaCl was added to the solution for improving fruit quality, ^<45>Ca activity in fruits on dry weight basis was lower compared with the control.