Computerization of the Landscape of Katsura Imperial Garden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture (1993-1994)
Kyoto University of Art and Design (1992)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yukihiro  University of osaka Prefecture Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40141501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMASAKI Hiromasa  Kyoto College of Art, Professor, 造形芸術学科, 教授 (50141502)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsKatsura-rikyu / Japanese garden / landscape / computerlization / plant modelling / computer graphics / simulation / コンピュータ.グラフィックス / 景観シミュレーション / 庭石 / 音環境 / 庭園景観 / 植生管理
Research Abstract
Computerization of garden landscape was studied on Katsura Imperial Garden which is oen of the most thpical Japanese garden and the results are as follows.
1.A landscape simulator of Katsura Imperial Garden with 2382 trees, 1093 shrubs, garden architetures and relief including Nishiyama mountain about 10 km apart was constructed using softwares of AMAP and Architrion II and hardwares of IRIS/VGX,Macintosh Quadra etc. We could succeeded to get images of good quality enough to evaluate the landscape such as the impact of buildings which may appear along the road under-construction.
2.Noise level distribution and the area of the sound of Tsuzumi-no-taki waterfall can be heard were clearified.
3.We mede a database of the quality of stones in Katsura.
4.We found there are some fractal charactors in the shape of the pond, distributionof stones and buildings.
5.Regarding the characteristics of this project, we published our reports by a digital multi-media including computer graphic digital movie with sampled garden sound of Tsuzumi-no-taki waterfall.