Relationship between the emergence of axillary buds and the cytokinin contents in the roots after pruning in muberry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Yukio  Shinshu UNIVERSITY Faculty of Textile Science and Technology PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (70021160)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCytokinin / Regeneration / Cutting / Root / Emergence and Rooting / Cytokinin Content in Root / 桑の挿木 / 発芽 / 発根 / 桑の再発芽 / ゼアチン(Z) / ゼアチンリボシド(ZR) / イソペンテニルアデノシン(IPA)
Research Abstract
These experiments were carried out using seedlings in water culture and hard wood cutting. The regeneration of axillary buds were correlated with cytokinin contents in the main and lateral roots after pruning and cutting. The final results showed that the regeneration was promoted in the retention treatment (RL), followed in decreasing order by the leaf pinching treatment (RP) and the low pruning treatment (LP). Zeatin (Z) content in the main and lateral roots after pruning was higher than that in the nonpruning treatment (C). Z content in the roots of the LP and RP treatments showed the same changes, while that in the RL treatment showed changes similar those in the C treatment. Zeatin riboside (ZR) content in the roots after pruning decreased compared with that of the C treatment in contrast to the Z content. Compared with the ZR content in the RP and LP treatments, the content in the RL treatment tended to be higher. The difference in the ZR content in the lateral roots among the pruning plots was less pronounced than that in the main roots. The content of isopentenyl adenosine (IPA) in the lateral roots differed from those of the Z and ZR contents. IPA content was lower in the pruning plots than in the C treatment, and these changes were similar to those in the ZR content. Isopenitenyl adenine (2iP) content in the pruning plots was very low.