Studies on the physiological mechanisms of preference of Rj2Rj4-harboring soybeans for rhizobial strains and the application to improvement of inoculation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Junji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20193336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKAWA Takeo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20220238)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsagglutination / IAA / nodulation / nutritional condition / Preference for rhizobial strain / Rj-gene / serotype / soybean / IAA産生能 / 染色体DNA / 制限断片長多型 / Nodulation type / 接種効果 / 転換畑土壌 / セロタイプUSDA110
Research Abstract
In order to improve the nodule occupancy of inoculant rhizobia and to increase nitrogen fixation, utility of preferential ability of soybean cultivars harboring nodulation restricting genes (Rj) for rhizobial strains was examined.
The Rj2Rj4-genotypes of soybeans were isolated from of progenies of the cross of soybean IAC-2 (Rj2Rj3) and Hill (Rj4) and were demonstrated to be Rj2Rj3Rj4-genotypes, therefore, Rj3 was considered to locate in the same chromosome as Rj2. Nodule bacteria were isolated from Rj2Rj3Rj4-soybeans in field were classified into 2 categories, one of them produced IAA and alkalized the culture medium and the other did not produce IAA and alkalized the medium but had acidified it ce 2 weeks. Then, the isolates were separated into 9 types based on their features of colonies and examined the relation between the types and Rj-genotypes of the soybeans, from which the rhizobia were isolated, however, the correlation did not recognized. In pot and field experiments, the Rj2Rj4-genotypes of soybean were showed to prefer more actively USDA110 serotype of rhizobia, which included Hup positive strains at high rates more than the other genotypes.
The restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) of isolates from various Rj-genotypes grown in fields was examined, however, the correlation between RFLPs and the genotypes of soybean, from which rhizobia were isolated, could not be found. But some groups of soybean classified by nodulation-type or physiological features were showed to have the characteristic bands of P.These results indicated that the structure analysis of the B.japonicum gemome was useful for clarification of the physiological mechanism of preferences of soybean harboring Rj-genes for rhizobial strains.