Development of isolation procedure for the functional domains of plant chromosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Shinichi  Fac.of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ.Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (20169775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Satoshi  Fac.of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20164105)
石川 雅之  北海道大学, 農学部, 助手 (70192482)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsArabidopsis thaliana / Reporter gene / Cell fusion / DNA transfer / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / 酵母 / YACライブラリー / 染色体機能部位
Research Abstract
We developed a polyethylene glycol (PEG)-mediated direct DNA transfer method from intact Saccharomyces cerevisiae spheroplasts into Arabidopsis thaliana protoplasts. To monitor the DNA transfer from yeast to plant cells, b-glucuronidase (GUS) reporter gene in which a plant intron was inserted was used as a reporter. This intron-GUS reporter gene on a 2 mm-based plasmid vector was not expressed in yeast transformants, while it expressed GUS activity when the plasmid DNA was introduced into plant cells. When a mixture of S.cerevisiae spheroplasts harboring the plasmid and A.thaliana protoplasts was treated with PEG and high pH-high Ca^<2+> solution, GUS activity was detected in the extract of the plant cells after a three-day culture. Moreover, the GUS gene expression was resistant to micrococal nuclease treatment before and during PEG treatment. From these results, we concluded that plasmid DNA can be directly transfered from intact yeast spheroplasts to plant protoplasts by a nuclease-resistant process, possibly by the cell fusion.