Gene analysis of antibodies specific for allergen and antigenrelating to autoimmunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAMINOGAWA Shuichi  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50011945)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsImmunoglobulin gene / Antibody Production / B cell / Peptide / beta-lacreglobulin / Food allevgy / MHC クラス II 分子 / T細胞膜成分 / IgE / クラススイッチ / ペプチド免疫 / IgM産生B細胞クローン / B細胞ハイブリドーマ / gene usage / パラトープ構造
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular and cellular mechanism of lgE-class switching leading to allergic diseases, we examined the differentiation process of antigen-specific B cells at a clonal level in related to the repertoire of helper T cells. We used a peptide fragment encompassing residues 25-40 (F25-40) of beta-lactoglobulin, which contained B cell determinant. T cell repertoire collaborating with F25-40-specific B cell were modified by priming with 1) beta-LG,2) F25-40-conjugated carrier protein or 3) F21-40. Thus, we demonstrate the helper functions of T cells in B cells differentiation at a clonal level by comparing primed B cell repertoire, class switching or affinity maturation among priming antigens. Consequently, the immunization with F21-40 could not induce strong lgG-class II switching. In addition, the restricted V_H gene usage (J558) was observed among B cell repertoire elicited by F21-40 distinct from other antigens. From these results, it has been suggested that T cell repertoire collaborating with B cells restrict B cell repertoire differentiating into Ab-secreting cells. To determine the molecular mechanism of the restriction, we analyzed the exact roles of the interaction between MHC class II molecules and T cell receptor on B cell activation. The results showed that the class II-mediated signals directly activate B cells and enhance lgG production. From these results, it has been suggested that the class II-mediated signals play an important role on the restriction of B cell repertoire and class switching.