The Regulation of Photosynthesis and Nitrogen Assimilation Genes by Nitrogen in C4 Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Tatsuo  Nagoya University, School of Agricultural Sciences, Department of Applied Biological Sciences Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50023453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Mitsutaka  Nagoya University, School of Agricultural Sciences, Department of Applied Biolog
SAKAKIBARA Hitoshi  Nagoya University, School of Agricultural Sciences, Department of Applied Biolog
榊原 均  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助手 (20242852)
谷口 光隆  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助手 (40231419)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMaize (Zea mays) / Panicum miliaceum / phosphoenolphruvate carboxylase / Carbon assimilation / Nitrogen assimilation / Regulation of gene expression by nitrogen / C4-photosynthesis / Cytokinin / 窒素ストレス / C_4光合成 / ホスホエノールピルビン酸カルボキシラーゼ / カルボニックアンヒドラーゼ / トウモロコシ(Zea,mays) / サイトカイニン / グルタミン / グルタミン合成酵素
Research Abstract
(1)The nitrate-inducible transcription of genes for nitrate reductase (NR), plastidic glutamine synthetase (GS2), and ferredoxin-glutamate synthase (Fd-GOGAT) is transient and precedes the gene transcription for phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase (C4-PEPC) in maize mesophyll cells.(2)The nitrogen-inducible accumulation of mRNAs for PEPC and carbonic anhydrase (CA) requires cytokinin and glutamine as positive signals ; cytokinin up-regulates their transcription and glutamine up-regulates the accumulation of their mRNAs.(3)The cytokinin-dependent transcription of C4-PEPC requires the synthesis of protein(s) and the accumulation of C4-PEPC mRNA appears to be mediated by protein kinase and protein phosphatase activities, whereas the accumulation of mRNAs for NR and GS2 does not require the synthesis of protein.(4)The nitrogen-inducible accumulation of mRNAs for NR, GS2, and Fd-GOGAT does not requite cytokinin and glutamine acts as a negative signal for the accumulation of NR mRNA.It was suggested that protein phosphatase activity involves in the nitrate-dependent accumulation of mRNAs for NR and GS2.(5)Aspartate aminotransferase genes in Panicun miliaceum, an NAD-ME type of C4-plant, were cloned and sequenced. The gene expression of the isozyme which is located in the mesophyll cells was found to be selectively regulatee by nitrogen-availability.