| Project/Area Number |
04454079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Nobiaki (1993-1994) Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70003762)
安藤 貴 (1992) 岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (90202788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIYANE Akira Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90218743)
HASHIMOTO Ryoji Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80109157)
OKADA Shuji Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70133907)
SHISHIUCHI Masao Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10003782)
田中 茂 岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20236590)
柴田 信明 岩手大学, 農学部, 助教授 (70003762)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Cryptomeria japonica / forest working system / mixed stand / logging technology / forest management / スギ / 東北地方 / 森林施業 / 生理・生態 / 帯状更新地 / 複層林施業 / 光環境 / 混交林施業 / 帯状皆伐法 / 凍裂 / 光条件 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was investigated so as to present the way of reorganization of the Sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) forest working systems in Tohoku district. The results of this study are as follows. 1) In Sugi working system, it is desirable to change itself from the treatment of monoculture forest to the treatment of mixed forest. 2) In the traditional working system of monoculture forest, there are many afforestational techniques that should be improved, the method of planting area and composition, final cutting age, cleaning cutting and thinning, and so on. 3) Accordingly development of the stand canopy clearly is divided into four different stages on the bases of the changes in the net production rate. 4) Row thinning operations by a mobile tower-yader was preferable to select thinning operations in terms of labor productivity, but was not preferable in terms of cost. The intensity of soil disturbance caused by row thinning operations was lower than by select thinning operations. 5) Because of the long-term depression of forestry, the Sugi forest management practice is mostly supported by the rural farm household labors.