| Project/Area Number |
04454081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FURUTA Kimito (1993-1994) Univ.of Tokyo, Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80143402)
片桐 一正 (1992) 東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (60211158)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIOH Ichio Sizuoka Univ.Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40012083)
YAGI Hisayosi Univ.of Tokyo, Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80191089)
TAKAHASHI Ikuo Univ.of Tokyo, Agric., Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (70012086)
KURAHASHI Akio Univ.of Tokyo, Agric., Lectar, 農学部, 講師 (80012087)
古田 公人 東京大学, 農学部, 助教授 (80143402)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Yezo-spruce / Soil / Microorganisms / Bacteria / Soil animals / Mycorrhiza / Fungi / Acid rain / 土壌微生物 / エゾマツ林 / 外生菌根菌 / ワラジムシ / 土壌理学性 / 根圏微生物 / 衰弱枯損 / 衰弱 |
| Research Abstract |
Two study plots were established in the Tokyo University forest in Hokkaido. One plot was in a healthy Yezo-spruce stand and the other was in a deleterious stand. Soil conditions, microflora and fauna on soil were compared between the two study plots. Effects of acid rain on soil animals were analyzed experimentally in the field. Comparison of microorganisms isolated from the Yezo-spruce roots from declining and healthy stands was done. In general, the number of total bacteria and actinomycetes of the roots from from the declining stands was larger, while the number of nitrogen-fixing bacteria was much smaller than healthy stands. Bacteria were randomly isolated from the agar plates, and the physiological characteristics of each isdolates were examined. Bacterial flora from the healthy stand was diverse, while rather restricted groups were majorities in the isolates from the declining stand. More soil animals and the higher diversity were found in the declining stands than in the healthy stands. Soil surface of declining stands received much sunshine and was covered with herbs. Existence of these herbs seemed to have contributed to support more soil animals in the declining stand. Effects of acid rain on soil animals were analyzed experimentally in the field. Adverse effects were found on some soil animals and was most remarkable in Porcellio.