Studies on the breeding and forestation of broad-leaved trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HASHIZUME Hayato  Professor of Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (60032075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Fukuju  Associate Professor of Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, 農学部, 助教授 (60112322)
OKADA Shigeru  Associate Professor of Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, 農学部, 助教授 (40233332)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsQercus species / Phellodendron amurense Rupr. / Qercus serrata Thunb. / Quercus acutissima Carruth. / Aesculus turbinata Blume / Fagus crenata Blume / breeding / forestation / ベルベリン / 天然更新
Research Abstract
In this study, the following nine studies were performed during two years. 1.The flowering, pollination, pollen storage and artificial pollnation of Quercus species were studied. The recepive period of female flowers of Q.serrata was 7-10 days. Fertile seeds were obtained in interspecific crossing among Q.serrata, Q.crispula and Q.dentata. 2.Flowering, artificial pollination, pollen germination, fruit development and the variation of ververine contents aong provenances and individuals were studied using trees of Phellodenfron amurense. As a result, it was known that selection and hybridization breedings are practicable. 3.Forestation of Q.serrata by planting and direct seeding was studied. It was known that planting using large size seedlings of 150-200cm in height was practicable and it had some advantages. 4.Forestation of Q.acutissima was examined using 1-4 year old large size seedlings. It was known that 2 year old transplanted seedlings of 100-120cm in geight were most suitable for planting in heavy snow areas. The growth of planted seedlings was promoted by manuring with fertilizer of IBDU plastic operation. 5.The growth of P.amurense in 11-year-old stand was good in the lower part of slope and bad in the upper part of slope. As for planting system, the growth was best in a line planting. 6.The average tree geight and average DBH of 12-year-old man-made forest of Aesculus turbinata were 3.6lm and 5.7cm, respectively. And the growth differed according to provenances or strains. 7.The average tree height and average DBH of 20-year-old man-made forest of Fagus crenata were 5.16-6.89m and 3.4-6.1cm, respectively. The growth differed according to atrains. At the steep slope, stem butt crookedness occurred in all planted trees. 8.Fruit bearing and seed fertility in Fagus crenata forest were investigated in Daisen and Hiruzen areas in 1993. The number of mature seeds fallen was 229-984 seeds/m^2 and the percentage of sound seeds was 22-55%. 9.The growth form,