Eco-physiological studies on reforestation in barren lands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Fukuju  Tottori Univ., Fac.of Agr., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60112322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Shigenobu  Arid.Res.Cent., Prof., 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (60026606)
OKADA Shigeru  Fac.of Agr., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40233332)
HASHIZUME Hayato  Fac.of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60032075)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPittosporum Tobira / Betula grossa / ABA / Water potential / xerophyte / Pinus Thunbergii / micorrhiza / Chamaecyparis obtusa / 乾燥耐性(耐乾性) / 気孔 / Ammopitanthus mongolicus / Ziziphus spina-christi / Acacia victoria / Leusenia leucocephala / Robinia psedoacacia / イチョウ / 菌根 / 乾操ストレス耐性 / アブシジン酸 / 乾燥ストレス耐性 / アブサイシン酸(ABA) / 水ポテンシャン
Research Abstract
(1) The effect of water stress on the physiological acclimation of pittosporum Tobira and Betula grossa seedlings was investigated. Water deficiency in a culture medium for 2 months raised the drought tolerance of the Pittosporum seedlings. The transpiration rate of the stress-preconditioned Pittosporum seedlings cultured in the -0.42 MPa medium rapidly decreased when the water potential of the medium was lowered to -0.69 MPa, whereas the transpiration rate of unconditioned plants did not. Prolonged water deficiency did not affect the drought tolerance of the Betula seedlings.
Xerophytes living in the arid area of Arabian peninsula did not indicate any physiological acclimation after a long-period water deficiency, whereas Pseudoacacia, a mesophyte, indicated stress acclimation.
(2) A large number of stomata, hairs, and cuticle wax were observed on both abaxial and adaxial sides of leaves of xerophytes living in arid areas of China. Very few stomata were observed on the adaxial side of leaves of Japanese mesophytes.
(3) Biomass increment of Pinus Thunbergii seedlings inoculated with mychorrhiza was greater than that of aseptic seedlings. Removal of rhizomorph of mychorriza decreased photosynthetic activity of them.
(4) Cuttings of fast-growing cultivars of Hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa) indicated high dehydration tolerance and rapid ABA production under drought stress.