| Project/Area Number |
04454086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Kyozo Okayama Univ., Fac.Agri., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10036741)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Keiji Okayama Univ., The Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (90205766)
YAMAMOTO Shinichi Okayama Univ., Fac.Agri., Ass.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60191409)
YOSHIKAWA Ken Okayama Univ., Fac.Agri., Ass.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50166922)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Suburban Forests / Pine Forest / Soil Matter / Nitrogen Fixation / Nitrogen Dynamics / System Dynamics / Succession / マツノザイセンチュウ病被害 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently suberban forests are have been recognized as an important environment for the citizen life, nevertheless there has been few ecological knowledge how to manage them. The aim of this study is to get the ecological bases for the management of the suburban forests. The results are as follows : (1) In pine forests suffered from the pine wilt disease, the treatment of cutting-off of dead stem occurs reverse succession because of the disturbances of forest floor. Damaged forests ignored promote the succession to broad-leaved forests, in this case, pine may regenerate if litter is removed. (2) A system dynamics model on the vegetation changes is developed. As it reappears very well many varieties of succession of pine forests suffered from the pine wilt disease, it will give useful information for the management of suburban pine forests. (3) Biological nitrogen fixation, mineralization and immobilization of nitrogen process occurs only surface part of forest soil system which support the biomass productions and succession of the forest. (4) Removal and disturbance of the litter -surface organic matters of forest soil- occurs not only distinctive decrease of biological nitrogen fixation, mineralization and immobilization of nitrogen but also might denature microbiological composition and activities, besides changes of soil colloids. Consequently productions and succession of forest ecosystem would disturbed profoundly.