Characterization and identification of woods by the Fourier transform image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Minoru  Kyoto University, Agriculture, associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60026599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKABE Keiji  Kyoto University, Agriculture, instructer, 農学部, 助手 (70183449)
SAIKI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Agriculture, professor, 農学部, 教授 (40026498)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordspower spectrum / wood identification / characterization of tracheid arrangement / dot-mapping method / FFT and polar analysis / characterization of vessel arrangement / Fourier transform image analysis / characterization of fiber arrangement / FFTと極座標解析 / 樹種識別 / 針葉樹材 / 広葉樹材 / 仮道管 / 木部繊維 / 道管
Research Abstract
In the application of the Fourier transfrom on wood structures, some Pre-FFT and Post-FFT procedures such as the dot mapping method and also the polar coordinate analysis of power spectral patterns were improved, so the Fourier transform image analyzing system was accomplished in the practical level. This new system was proved to be very effective on the both fields of wood identification and wood quality. Result obtained are as follows.
(1)Distribution of tracheids and wood fibers of fifty species of major Japanese woods were offered to the analysis, and collected thier power spectral patterns. They were evaluated mathematically on the angular and frequency distribution functions, not to say nothing of visual judgment of power spectral patterns. Tracheids and fibers were shown to arrange thier peculiar distribution, being related to each wood species. Numerical characters obtained by the polar coordinate analysis will be used on the wood identification and wood quality.
(2)When vessel distribution of 33 hardwoods were analyzed, many and very impressible characters were obtained and could be related to each species. And more, unexpectable informations on ray and axial parenchyma were brought by the negative distribution of vessels and fibers.
In addition to the above result, three-dimensional analysis on wood structure was challenged in combined with the Fourier tranform image analyzing system, especially with the correlation function.