| Project/Area Number |
04454098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Rissho University (1994) The University of Tokyo (1992-1993) |
Principal Investigator |
MORISHIMA Masaru RISSHOU Univ. Dept. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50113634)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Katuhiro CHIBA Univ. Dept. of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助手 (80225698)
FUJITA Natuki Univ. of TOKYO Dept. of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30190044)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | MODERNIZATION OF AGRICULTURE / DUAL ECONOMY / FAMILY EXPENDITURE STRUCTURE / LABOR MARKET / WAGE DETURMIN FUNCTION / LIBERALIZATION OF RICE IMPORT / SMALL SIZE OF FARM / HIGH WAGE RATE / 賃金格差 / 米の輸入自由化 / 内外価格差 / 新農政 / 食料管理制度 / 計量経済学 / 経済構造の近代化 / 産業連関分析 / 農業の経済構造 / 二部門モデル / 経済の非近代的部門 / 経済の近代的部門 / コメの市場開放 / 牛肉の市場開放 / 関税化 / 生産構造 / 構造変革 / FOOD CONSUMPTION / 農業の近代化 |
| Research Abstract |
Modernization of Japanese sglicultural structure are discussed from the view point of dual economy, especialy in the labor market and rice market. In the labor market, the thoeries of the wage decision function under dual economy are surveyed. We finded that in the period befor 1st petroleum crisic the wage was determined mainly by the gap ofsupply and demand, but after that the wage became to be determined by the ability to pay from emplyer. In the rice market, we discussed on opening of Japanese rice market to forein countries, and concluded that Japanese farmers could not continue rice production if rice import was fully liberalized.