Study on Quality Evaluation of Vegetable Fruits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field コンクリート工学・土木材料・施工
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Shigeo (1993)  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70081461)
早川 千吉郎 (1992)  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (60120135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Shotaro  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (30256648)
SAKAGUCHI Eiichiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (00147480)
梅田 重夫  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (70081461)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMelon / Quality / Net Pattern / Surface Color / Acoustic Impulse Response / Near Infrared Spectroscopy / Sugar Content / Hardness / 非破壊品質評価 / 画像処理法 / 衝撃応答法 / 近赤外分光分析法
Research Abstract
The prpperties of elements related to the quality of muskmelon(Earl's Favorite) produced in Shizuoka prefecture and the nondestructive measurement method were discussed to evaluate the quality. The results were as follows :
1. The difference between melon of high class and one of low class was recognized from the surface net pattern by using the image processing analysis.
2. The surface color of melon became yellower as the class was higher and the time proceeded.
3. The peel hardness at equator of melon decreased after about 10 days from harvesting, and the flesh hardness and peel hardness at blossom end decreased after about 4 days.
4. As the result of the analysis of hitting sound wave by acoustic impulse response method, frequency indicated the maximum power spectrum of wave became lower, transmission velocity and damping velocigy decreased as the melon was riper. The correlation between them and the hardness of peel and flesh was found.
5. After harvesting, the sugar content at the middle part of flesh did not change, but increased for the flesh near peel till about a week. The sugar content of high class melon was higher than one of low class.
6. The sugar content and the hardness of melon could nondestructively estimate by using near infrared spectroscopy.