Regulation mechanisms of transcription of sex steroidogenic enzymes during follicular growth in the chicken.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Kiyoshi  Nagoya University, Dept.Animal Sci.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40065579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Noboru  Nagoya University, Dept.Animal Sci.Assist.Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40211924)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordschicken / testosterone / theca interna / theca externa / 17alphahydroxylase mRNA / aromatase mRNA / estradiol / follicular growth / 卵巣 / 17のヒドロキシラーゼmRNA / テストステロン / 卵胞膜細胞 / プロゲステロン / 遺伝子発現 / アロマターゼ
Research Abstract
Concentrations of estradiol (E), testosterone (T) and progesterone (P), and levels of the 1.9-kb and 4.0-kb mRNA encoding P450_<17alpha> hydroxylase(P450_<17alpha>) and P450_<aromatase> (P450_<arom>), respectively, were measured in the isolated granulosa, theca interna and theca externa of the largest preovulatory (F1-F4) follicles of the chicken 20 h and 3 h before expected ovulation of F1. In the granulosa layr, E and T concentrations remained low throughout this period of follicular growth, whereas P concentrations were high 3 h before ovulation in F2 and F1 follicles. Estradiol levels were highest in the theca interna and externa of the amallest (F4) follicle, decreasing progressively with follicular growth. Testosterone content of theca interna and granulosa was greater in less mature F4-F2 follicles than that found in the most mature (F1) follicle, whereas theca externa contained little T.P was quantifiable in significant amounts only in granulosa tissue, peaking in F2 and F1 follicles at 3 h before ovulation, at which time plasma levels of steroids also rose significantly. P450_<17alpha> was expressed mainly in theca interna, whereas P450_<arom> mRNA levels found in theca externa refiected the pattern of E in this compartment. Expression of these two genes was very low in granulosa tissue, remaining unchanged during follicular growth. These results indicate that E and T synthesis in the chicken ovary is regulated, at least in part, at mRNA levels of P450_<17alpha> and P450_<arom> in the theca interna and theca externa layrs during follicular growth.