Studies on the Cattle Grazing System in Kunugi (Quercus acutissima C_<ARR>.) Wood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産学(含草地学)
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yasuhiro  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20041030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOMITSU Yukio  MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (70197979)
MANDA Masaharu  KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY,AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70048106)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPasture / Kunugi / livestock / runoff / erosion / Conservation / Sustainable / 表面流出 / くぬぎ / 家畜 / 牧草 / 気温 / 地温 / 日射 / 土壌浸食 / 比土砂量 / 降雨
Research Abstract
Japanese intensive livestock production systems have the some serious problems (high cost, poor animal health, environmental problems such as pollution, soil and water conservation). The investigations regarding to the pasture system associated with Kunugi (Quercus acutissima C_<ARR>.) wood (The Pasture + KUNUGI) was aimed to overcome the these problems. (THE RESULTS) The mild air and soil temperatures (smaller differences between daily maximum and minimum air and soil temperatures), better light penetration in Kunugi wood was estimated to offer the favorable environment for the plant and animal grown on the pasture associated with Kunugi.
Introduction of forage plants (such as orchard grass and redtop) to natural vegetation of the Pasture + KUNIUGI was effective in increase the herbage yield, especially in spring, which contribute to hasten the setting up the grazing time of the year.
The rate of water runoff (percentage of the total rainfall of 2143mm) and the eroded soil from the the Pasture + KUNUGI with cattle grazing for 8 years were only 0.04% and 1.25g/m^2 in the one year period of September 1992 to August 1993.Otherwise water runoff and eroded soil from artificially established grassland by cutting all of trees reached the 18% and 14-15lg/m^2, respectively.
The pasture associated with Kunugi wood was characterized as the system of low cost of livestock production, of effective in soil and water conservation, and as the model to achieve sustainable livestock production system.