| Project/Area Number |
04454110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
畜産化学
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUMURA Junichi School of Agriculture Nagoya University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10023425)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITA K. School of Agriculture Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (20221913)
FURUSE M. School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30209176)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Cholecystokinin / Devazapide / Amylase / Food intake / Medium chain triacy-glycerol / Chicken / Feeding behavior / コレシストキニシ / 飼料 / 長鎖トリグリセリド / 嗜好性 |
| Research Abstract |
Whether medium chain triacylglycerols (MCT) affect the plasma concentration of cholecystokinin (CCK) and crop emptying rate in chicks was investigated. Tniacylglycerol sources used were com oil (LCT), glyceryl tricaprylated at a level of 200 g/kg diet. Plasma CCK concentration was significantly enhanced in MCT treatments but not in LCT treatment, after 30 min feeding based on the initial level. At all time points chicks fed LCT had significantly lower plasma CCK concentrations than those fed MCT while chicks fed gllycerly tricaprate had higher peaks than those fed glyceryl tricaprylate. Dietary MCT sources significantly delayd diet passage from the crop compared with dietary LCT.The effect of dietary MCT on short-term food intake was compared with the effect of LCT in chickens. As early as 30 min after feeding, cumulative food intake in both MCT diets decreased significantly compared with LCT diet. Whether or not endogenous CCK exerts satiety effects was investigated in chickens. The results obtained here suggest that endogenous CCK may not act as a satie4ty signal in chickens as in mammals. To confirm whether the physiological concentrations of CCK acts in chickens, pancreatic amylase secretory response to CCK was investigated in vitro. Results from dispersed chicken pancreatic acini stimulated with various concentrations of CCK-8 were compared with the response obtained from dispersed rat pancreatic acini. Rat pancreatic acini respsonded to the physiological concentration of CCK, but amylase release of chicken was induced at the concentration of CCK 1000 times higher than that observed in rats. The influence of the CCK-A receptor antagonist, devazepide (DVZ), on the chicken digestive tract was investigated. At 10^<-5> M,DVZ completely inhibited amylase, release, but this concentration was much higher than those reported to have similar effects in mammals. The results suggest that the action of DVZ as a CCK antagonist is very weak in the chicken.