Hybridohistochemical analysis of latently infected virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiaki  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (10162471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOH Daiji  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Instructor, 獣医学部, 助手 (40168828)
KON Yasuhiro  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Assistant Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10178402)
HAYASHI Masanobu  Rakuno Gakuen University, Department of Veterinary Radiology, Professor, 酪農学部, 教授 (10130337)
KUWABARA Mikinori  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Assistant Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10002081)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHybridohistochemistry / Latent infection / Herpesvirus / Marek's disease virus / ICP4 / Renin / Methylation / Mouse hepatitis virus / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / LEC / マレック病ウイルス / ICP4ホモローグ / 電子顕微鏡 / インサイチュウハイブリダイゼーション / ジゴキシゲニン / 潜在感染 / 燐酸化蛋白質 / テロメア
Research Abstract
In this project, we focused on the latent infection of a gallid herpesvirus, Marek's disease virus (MDV). It was reported that some latently infected viruses may cause tumors and monsters. We observed the gene expression of the latently infected MDV using hybridohistochemistry. Prior to observation of the expression of a virus gene, we estimated the lower limit of the detection using a digoxigenin-labeled cRNA probe. We used mouse renin as a model. The lower limit of the detection was estimated to be the same range of abundance of beta-actin. Using the same method, we observed transcription of sense and antisense strands of Marek's disease virus (MDV) ICP4 homologue gene in MDV-infected chickens (3-4 weeks postinfection). A cRNA probe of MDV ICP4 was hybridized on paraformaldehyde-fixed and paraffin-embedded sections of feather follicle epithelium (FFE) and some lymphocytes in kidney, liver, nerve and spleen. Sense-strand transcripts of the MDV ICP4 gene were abundantly detected in the FFE compared with lymphocytes. Signals for antisense transcripts were seen in some kidney, liver, nerve and spleen lymphoid cells. Northern blot analysis confirmed the existence of transcripts in these tissues. Abundance and the sense/antisense ratio were also confirmed by Northern blot analysis. Immunoblot analysis also confirmed the expression of sense transcripts in FFE,kidney and liver. Thus, the results from lymphocytes suggested that sense and anti-sense transcripts of MDV ICP4 were expressed in some lymphocytes in the kidney, liver and spleen during the latent period. DNA of MDV genome was not detected because of its low copy umber. These data confirmed the reports on MD tumor cells that MDV genome was integrated in host genome and had a nucleosomal structure.