Characters, replication patterns and pathogenicity of a calicivirus isolated from rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Chitoshi  Hokkaido University, Dept. of Comparative Pathology, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (30021695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Kenji  Hokkaido University, Dept. of Comparative Pathology, Lecturer, 獣医学部, 講師 (80214162)
KIDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, Dept. of Microbiology, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10109506)
御領 政信  北海道大学, 獣医学部, 助教授 (80153774)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCalicivirus / Rabbit hemorrhagic disease / Virus antigen / Immunostain / Virus particles / Hepatitis / 壊死性肝炎 / 播種性血管内凝固 / ウイルス複製 / 白血球毒性 / 肝臓
Research Abstract
A rabbit hemorrhageic disease (RHD) virus was isolated from Korean rabbits. The purified virus particles were 35 to 40 nm in diameter and had hollow depressions on their surface. The structural protein of the virus was composed of a single major polypeptide of 63 kDa.
This virus had the high virulence and caused acute deaths in rabbits. Histopathological lesions caused by RHD virus were acute necrotizing hepatitis consisting of focal or solitary necrosis of hepatocytes.
Immunohistochemically, RHD virus antigens were detected in degenrated and necrotic hepatocytes in formalin fixed tissues from rabbits infected with RHD virus. The findings indicated that RHD virus has a predilection for hepatocytes and replicates in the cytoplasm of the hepatocytes. The virus antigens were also detected in the endothelial cells and macrophages of the spleen.
Ultrastructurally, a large number of virus particles resembling a calicivirus in size and morphology were demonstrated in the cytoplasm of many necrotic hepatocytes. The particles were accumulated mainly in the vaculoes of the necrotic hepatocytes.
We isolated a virus from the liver of RHD in China. The characteristics and pathogenicity of the virus were the same as those of the Korean virus.
From the results obtained here, the calicivirus isolated from RHD was hugh virulent and had an affinity faor adult rabbit hepatocytes.