Suppression of diabetes by serum thymic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Takashi  The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agri.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90012781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKAWA Masayoshi  Nihon Univ.Colleg of Agr., and Vet, Prof., 農獣医学部, 助教授 (50107249)
MATSUMOTO Yoshitsugu  The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agri.Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00173922)
ONO Kenichiro  The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agri.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50111480)
DOI Kunio  The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agri.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70155612)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsinterferon / pseudorabies virus / serum thymic factor / macrophage / NK cell / macrophage activity / anti-asialo GM1 / VSV / 1型糖尿病
Research Abstract
Susceptibility to pseudorabies virus (PRV) infection in mice, which were continuously depleted of natural killer (NK) cell activity by injection of anti-asialo GM1, was examined. Effects of serum thymic factor (FTS) on susceptibility of mice to PRV were also investigated. In mice with depleted NK cell activity, the mortality of PRV-infected mice was markedly high, whereas that of FTS-pretreated mice was significantly lower than the controls. Reduced susceptibility to PRV was demonstrated in mice treated with anti-asialo GM1 antisera before the PRV infection. Such a reduced susceptibility was not observed in mice inoculated with the antisera on day 1 post-infection. To analyze the FTS-induced resistance to PRV infection, NK cell activity, macrophage activity, and interferon (IFN) productions were studied. Interferon production and NK cell activity were enhanced in the FTS-pretreated mice, suggesting that interferon may play an important role in this FTS-induced resistance to PRV infection.