Establishment of noninvasive analytical methods for autonomic nervous function in mammals and their application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Shigeru  The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agri.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70111482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Masayoshi  The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agri.Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30205273)
TSUBONE Hirokazu  The Univ.of Tokyo, Fac.of Agri.Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30142095)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsautonomic nervous function / noninvasive analytical method / analysis of heart rate variability / FFT method / power spectrum / telemetry system / SHR / vole / パワースペクトラム / 長時間心電図記録 / 哺乳動物
Research Abstract
Many studies have been made to assess cardiac autonomic outflow in humans by using power spectral analysis of heart rate variability. However, studies have not been done in a comparative view to see the patterns of the power spectrum of heart rate variability in various animal species. Therefore, the aim of this study was first, to clarify the patterns of power spectrum of heart rate variability in various animals and to determine the range of the components which may be used to assess the autonomic outflow to the heart. And second, to evaluate this power spectral analysis to see if it can be used to detect the underlying differences of autonomic outflow in animals. Electrocardiogram (ECG) was recorded from conscious and unrestrained animals by telemetry or tethering system. ECG was analyzed on a computer using ECG Processor. Each set of data underwent fast Fourier transform to obtain the power spectrum of the fluctuation. In the power spectrum of heart rate variability, several major spectral components which seemed to derive from respiratory sinus arrhythmia (high frequency (HF) component) and rhythmicity of arterial blood pressure regulation (low frequency (LF) component) were observed in all of the animals. But the power and the frequency range of these components differed in each animal species. Therefore, we have determined the most appropriate ranges in each animal species. The existence of these components lead us to believe the possibility of using HF power, LF power and LF/HF of heart rate variability power spectrum as an useful index for cardiac autonomic outflow in various animal species. Moreover, the power spectral analysis reflected the underlying differences of autonomic outflow induced by many treatments. These results suggest that the power spectral analysis of heart rate variability may be an useful tool in assessing cardiac autonomic outflow noninvavively in various animal species.