Project/Area Number |
04454126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
IDE Chizuka Kobe Univ.Fac.med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70010080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAKI Norihiko Kobe Univ.Fac.med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10030941)
MIZOGUCHI Akira Kobe Univ.Fac.med.Assi.Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90181916)
荒川 昌彦 神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (10221053)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | sprout / node of Ranvier / synaptophysin / Rab3A p25 / protein kinase C / nerve regeneration / 再生軸索 / 接着因子 / N-カドヘリン / インテグリン / 小胞関連蛋白 / 成長円錐 / 軸索形質膜 / プロテインキナーゼC / シナプシンI |
Research Abstract |
1.The sprouting began as early as 3 hours after injury at the node of Ranvier. The nodal plasma membrane from which the electron dense undercoating had disappeared, protruded and further extended as regenerating axons through the space between the myelin sheath and basal lamina. 2.The sprout formation as above occurred even when the node of Ranvier was disconnected from the cell body, indicating that the sprout formation is independent of effects from the cell body. 3.The presence of synaptophysin was demonstrated in the sprouts at the node of Ranvier by immunoelectron microscopy, suggesting the possibility of exocytotic fusion of vesicles with the plasma membrane of the sprout. 4.The localization of protein kinase C beta subtype was demonstrated in the axon terminal in the neuromuscular junction. Similarly, the subtypes (alpha, beta and gamma) were present in the sensory axon terminals of the muscle spindle. 5.The localization of Rab3A p25 was demonstrated at the active zone of neuromuscular junction. In addition, the localization of Rabphilin-3A at the synaptic vesicles was demonstrated by immunogold method. 6.The innervation processes of regenerating axons to the neuromuscular junction were demonstrated by PGP 9.5 immunohistochemistry. 7.In addition to the above findings which were published in papers, the presence of synaptotagmin, synapsin I,N-cadherin and an integrin subtype were demonstrated in the growth cone of regenerating axons.