Functional morphology of suprachiasmatic nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IBATA Yasuhiko  Kyoto Pref.Univ.Med., Dept.Anat., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10079684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Junichi  Kyoto Pref.Univ.Med., Dept.Anat., Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50188132)
ICHITANI Yukio  Univ.of Tukuba., Institute of psychology Associate Prof., 心理学系, 助教授 (80176289)
OKAMURA Hitoshi  Kyoto Pref.Univ.Med., Dept.Anat., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (60158813)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSuprachiasmatic nucleus / VIP / Vasopressin / AADC / immunocytochemistry / in situ hybidization / retina / primate / 視神経 / 二重標識電顕免疫細胞化学 / ニホンザル / ラット
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to elucidate neuronal organization of the suprachismatic nucleus which is considered to be circadian oscillater of several physiological behaviors of mammalian species by light and electron microscopic immunocytochemistry and in situ hybrydization. The following results were obtained.
1. Fine localization of terminals of neuronal projection from the retina to the suprachiasmatic nucleus(SCN) : Cholera toxin B subunit(CT) which is transported to the SCN through axoplasmic flow was injected into right eyeball and coronal sections of the SCN were then processed for double labeling electron microscopic immunocytochemistry using antiera against CT and vasoactive intestinal peptide(VIP). In the ventrolateral portion of the SCN,CT immunoreactive(CT-IR) optic nerve terminals were found to make synaptic contacts not only with VIP-like immunoreactive(VIP-LI) dendrites, but also with VIP-LI perikarya. These observation suggest that VIP-like immunoreactive neurons receive … More retinal inputs through soma as well as dendrites.
2. Neuronal interaction between VIP and vasopressin(AVP) neurons in the SCN : Double labeling immunoelectronmicroscopy using antisera against VIP and AVP was carried out and VIP-LI axons were identified as having synaptic contacts with VASO-LI neuronal perikarya and dendrites. The present findings indicate that VIP-LI neurons receive neuronal input from the retina as well as other CNS regions and relay their information to VASO-LI neurons.
3. VIP and AVP nneurons in the monkey SCN : The SCN of Japanese momkey (Maca fuscata) was investigated by light and electron microscopic immunocytochemistry. VIP-LI neurons were located mainly in the dorsl portin while AVP-LI neurons in the ventromedial portion. Both kinds of neurons contained well developed cell organelles such as rER and mitochondria. They also contained immunoreactive dense granules. VIP-LI neurons were surrounded by astroglial processes and VIP-LI neurons received neuronal input from other CNS.VIP-LI axons were found to make synaptic contacts with non-immunoreactive dendrites throughout the SCN.Small number of AVP-LI axons were also detected particularly in the ventral portion.
4. Appearance of aromatic L-amino acid decarboxylase(AADC) in the SCN : : AADC which is the second step enzyme of amine synthesis was examined in the neurons distributed in the SCN by immunocytochemistry, in situ hybrydization and northern blotting with special reference to the relationship to AVP neurons. Seventy percent of AADC-like immunoreactive (AADC-LI) neurons were confirmed to be AVP-LI neurons in the dorsomedial portion of the SCN.Distribution of mRNA of AADC and AVP were well crrespond with the data of immunocytochemistry. AADC-LI neurons first appeared at prenatal 18 day and AADC-LI neurons also showed diurnal variation of their immunoreactivity since immunoreactivity was stronger at 1000 than at 2200. Less