Electrophysiological study of existence and regulation of chloride current in endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OCHI Rikuo  Juntendo University School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10049025)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEndothelial cells / Chloride current / ATP / Calcium ion / Patch clamp / Fura-2 / カルシウム
Research Abstract
The present study has disclosed the existence of C1- channels in cultured endothelial cells (ETC) from human aorta, human umbilical vein as well as bovine pulmonary artery. The generation of C1- current can be regarded as a common property of the endothelial cells. We used mainly cultured human aortic ETC and measured membrane currents by patch clamp technique and intracellular Ca concentration [Ca]i by fura-2 fluorometry. Major results were : 1) External application of 1-10 uM ATP induced outward-rectifying Cl- currents succeeding to Ca-activated K+ current, 2) With pipette solution of pCa 6 and pCa 5, C1 currents developed with a delay of a few minuts after breaking the patch membrane, 3) The Ca-activated C1- currents were blocked by trifluoperazine and W7, calmodulin antagonists, 4) [Ca]i increased in a bipasic manner by external application of 10 uM ATP, 5) The tonic phase of the ATP- induced [Ca]i increase was suppressed by decreasing [Cl]o from 146 to 20 mM.6) From the change of the leakage current and single channel currents recorded by cell-attached patch clamp technique produced by the change in [K]o, [C1]o and an application of ATP, the resting potential of ETC is at 20-40 mV more depolarized potentials from the reversal potential of K+ ions. It suggests that the functional role of the C1- currents is the stabilization of the resting membrane potential to the depolarized range