A study on the mechanism of intracellular Ca^<2+> release in neurones and its physiological functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経・筋肉生理学
Research InstitutionSaga Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUBA Kenji  Saga Medical School, Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60080561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHMI Mitsuo  Saga Medical School, Center for M.S.R.E, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80117209)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIntracellular Ca^<2+> / Ca^<2+> -induced Ca^<2+> release / Ca^<2+> influx / Bullfrog sympathetic ganglion cells / Rabbit otic ganglion cells / Cylic ADP-ribose / Mitochondria Cyclosporin-A / サイクロスポリンA / Ca^<2+>誘起性Ca^<2+>遊離 / cyclic ADP-ribose / Ca^<2+>感受性プローブ / 落射蛍光法 / 紫外レーザー共焦点顕微鏡法 / パッチクランプ法
Research Abstract
The mechanism of intracellular Ca^<2+> release and its physiological functions were studied in cultured bullfrog sympathetic and rabbit otic ganglion cells, using fura-2 or indo-1 fluorescence redording techniques with a photomultiplier or confocal laser-scanning microscope and shole cell patch clamp techniques. Ryanodine-sensitive Ca^<2+> -induced Ca^<2+> release (CICR) in bullfrog sympathetic neurones were voltage-dependently activated throughout the cytoplasm by Ca^<2+> influx produced by a depolarizing voltage pulse (> 100 ms), but only in the submembrane regions by Ca^<2+> influx caused by action potentials (> 10 Hz, 100 pulses). Under the effects of intracellular cyclic ADP-ribose, tetanic action potentials activated propagating CICR.
iIn cultured rabbit otic ganglion cells, when the extracellular Ca^<2+> was reduced to a level < 0.1 mM, a small Ca^<2+> entry produced by a high K^+ -induced depolarization caused a propagating Ca^<2+> release from mitochondria which was blocked by cyclosprin A.
These two mechanisms may operate in ceurones in situ depending on the extracellular Ca^<2+> levels that would be altered by activities of neighboring neurones.