The functional role of glucose on the excitability and neurotransmission in neurons of rat septal nucleus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
AKASU Takashi  Kurume Univ.Sch.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60113213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUSAKI Masashi  Kurume Univ.Sch.Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60207454)
NISHIMURA Toshihiko  Kurume Univ.Sch.Med., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30172696)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBrain / Dorsolateral septum / Slice-patch clamp / Glucose-depletion / Hyperpolarization / K^+_<ATP> channel / Presynaptic inhibition / Hypoglycemia / 低グルコース / 中隔核ニューロン / 細胞内電極法 / K^+チャンネル / シナプス前抑制 / エネルギー代謝 / 脳機能抑制 / 海馬・中隔核間の神経伝達 / 低グルコース負荷 / シナプス伝達の抑制 / ATP依存性 / パッチ・クランプ / 細胞内潅流法 / カルシウムスパイク
Research Abstract
Intracellular and whole-cell patch-clamp recordings were made from neurons in dorsolateral septal nucleus (DLSN) and suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) of rat brain slice, in vitro. Lowering extracellular glucose produced a concentration-dependent hyperpolarization associated with a cessation of the spontaneous firing of action potentials. The hypoglycemia-induced hyperpolarization was associated with decreased input membrane resistance and it reversed in polarity at potential near the K^+ equilibrium potential. Hypoglycemia also caused the depression of excitatory and inhibitory postsynaptic potentials. Substitution of 2-Deoxy-D-glucose, an antimetabolic glucose substrate, mimicked these effects of glucose-depletion. Mannoheptulose (10-20 mM) and dinitrophenol (50 muM), potent inhibitors for oxidative phosphorylation, produced both the membrane hyperpolarization and the inhibition of postsynaptic potentials even in the presence of 11 mM glucose. Sulphonylureas, glibenclamide (100 muM) and tolbutamide (1 mM), partially reduced the hyperpolarization. The hypoglycemic outward current was recorded from DLSN neurons by 'slice-patch' technique. After rupturing patch membrane, resting membrane potential and input resistance were -62 (〕SY.+-.〔) 4 mV (n=18) and 200-300 mOMEGA, respectively. Injection of ATP through patch-pipette inhibited the hypoglycemia-induced outward current, suggesting that the hypoglycemia causes the outward current by activation of ATP-dependent K^+ channels (K^+_<ATP> channels). Deprivation of glucose to less than 2 mM depressed excitatory postsynaptic current (EPSC) evoked by stimulations of fimbria/fornix pathway. Inhibitory postsynaptic current (IPSC) and late hyperpolarizing current (LHC) were also reduced by decreasing extracellular glucose. Glucose-depletion depressed GABA-induced outward currents, while it did not depress glutamate-induced inward currents. These results suggest that glucose regulates neurourotransmission