Molecular basis of neural plasticity in the hippocampus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES
Principal Investigator
OBATA Kunihiko  NATL.INST.PHYSIOL.SCI., PROF., 生理学研究所, 教授 (60013976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takanori  NATL.INST.PHYSIOL.SCI., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生理学研究所, 助手 (40249959)
KOJIMA Nobuhiko  NATL.INST.PHYSIOL.SCI., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生理学研究所, 助手 (80215251)
YAMAGATA Yoko  NATL.INST.PHYSIOL.SCI., RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生理学研究所, 助手 (20210338)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHippocampus / neuronal plasticity / kindling / kainic acid / molecular cloning / protein phosphorylation / long-term potentiation / synapsin I / チトクロム・オキシダーゼ / ミトコンドリアDNA
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the molecular mechanism of neuronal plasticity, we investigated specific changes in gene expression and protein phosphorylation of the rat hippocampus after kindling or long-term potentiation was induced. Molecular cloning was performed on the subtracted cDNA library prepared from kindled and control hippocampi. Expression of genes for cytochrome oxidase subunits 2 and 3 was elevated by kindling. Protein phosphorylation by calcium/calmodulin-dependent kinase II was investigated on the hippocampus and cerebral cortex after kindling. Although enzyme activity was not altered significantly, phosphorylation of synapsin I was elevated in kindled hippocampus and cortex. Glutamate release from synaptosome fraction was investigated in vitro. High potassium stimulation induced the more release from kindled cortex.