Role of immunocytokine on the neuroendocrine sysytem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Univ. of Occupa. and Environ. Health, 1st Dep. of Physiol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00030841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATOMO Toshihisa  Univ.of Occupa.and Environ. Health, 1st Department of Physiology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50258604)
UETA Youichi  Univ. of Occupa. and Environ. Health, 1st Dep. of Physiol., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10232745)
INENAGA Kiyotoshi  Kyushu Dental Collage, Dep. of Physiol., 1st Dep. of Physiol., Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90131903)
KANNAN Hiroshi  Miyazaki Medical Collage, 1st Dep. of Physiol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00049058)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordscytokine / supraoptic nucleus / renal sympathetic nerve activity / microdialysis / paraventricular nucleus / inbred polydipsic mice / adjuvant arthritis / hypothalamo-pituitary-adrenal axis / 遺伝多飲マウス / 免疫異常 / ラットアジュバント関節炎 / c-fos蛋白 / バゾプレッシン / mRNA / 視床下部 / ストレス
Research Abstract
We studied the role of immunocytokine on the neuroendocrine sysytem by approaching as follows :
1. Interleukin-1beta (IL-1beta) directly excited hypothalamic supraoptic neurons.
2. IL-1beta increased the heart rate, blood pressure, body temperature and renal sympathetic nerve activity via prostaglandins. Moreover, sympathetic nervous system playd an important role in the IL-1beta induced response.
3. IL-1beta induced a transient decrease followed by a gradual increase in noradrenalin content in the paraventricular nucleus.
4. An inbred strain of mice (STR/N) is characterized by polydipsia and the possible involvement of the central nervous system (CNS) in the polydipsia has been studied in our experiments. Furthermore, we demonstrated impaired T cell functions and the interactions between the immune system and the CNS in STR/N mice.
5. During adjuvant arthritis in Lewis rats, behavior (body temperature, physical activity, feeding and drinking behaviors) and plasma hormone levels (plasma ACTH and corticosterone) changed synchronously in two phases ; primary (day 0 - 5) and secondary phases (day 11 - ). Spleen macrophages produced IL-1, but serum IL-1 activity could not be detected on any days during the arthritis. Expression of c-fos protein was activated in the several brain regions including the OVLT,MnPO,PVN,NTS and AP.