Molecular pharmacological study of receptors for enteric neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pharmacolaogy 2, Nagasaki University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANIYAMA Kohtaro  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70030898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kimihiro  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Instractor, 医学部, 助手 (50192399)
KATAOKA Yasufumi  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70136513)
NIWA Masami  Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20136641)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsXenopus oocytes / Vasoactive intestinal contractor / Endothelin receptor / desensitization / pertussis toxin / Ca^<2+>-activated Cl^- channel / G-protein / プロテインキナーゼC / γ-アミノ酪酸 / GABA_B受容体 / アセチルコリン遊離
Research Abstract
Vasoactive intestinal contractor (VIC) is a peptide of the endothelin (ET) family which is a potent vasoactive substance, and the VIC gene is expressed in the intestine, but apprarently not in other tissues. The present study was attempted to examine the localization and properties of receptor for VIC.Application of VIC produced a transient relaxation of the isolated guinea pig small intestine followed by contraction, as in the case of ETs (ET-1, ET-2 and ET-3). VIC produced contractions by stimulating both smooth muscle cells and cholinergic neurons. The VIC-induced contraction mediated by stimulation of smooth muscle was prevented by desensitization to ETs, but the VIC-induced release of acetylcholine (ACh) was not affected by desensitization to ETs. These results indicate that VIC specific receptors, distinct from endothelin ET_A and ET_B receptors, are present in the cholinergic neurons. The functional specific receptor for VIC was expressed in Xenopus oocytes by injecting mRNA obtained from the intestine of the rat. Application of VIC induced an inward current under voltage-clamp conditions. The VIC-induced inward currents were suppressed either by the external application of intracellular Ca^<2+> chelator, or by the external concentrations of Cl^- in agreement with the Nernst equation, thereby indicating that property of the current is Ca^<2+>-activated Cl^- current. The VIC-induced currents were suppressed by pretreatment with pertussis toxin. Thus, the specific receptor for VIC, expressed in Xenopus oocytes injected with rat intestinal mRNA, functions via pertussis toxin-sensitive G-protein and Ca^<2+>-activated Cl^- channels.