Pharmacological mechanism of modulators for the treatment of brain disorders related by cytosolic Ca^<2+> changing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 薬理学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Takeshi  Tokyo Medical Department of Professor College Pharmacology, 医学部, 教授 (20074479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Hiroshi  Tokyo Med.Coll.Dept.Pharmacol.Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (70206986)
WATANABE Yasuo  Tokyo Med.Coll.Dept.Pharmacol.Asso.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70183720)
SATO Katsuhiko  Tokyo Med.Coll.Dept.Pharmacol.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00133372)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsintracellular Ca^<2+> / Ca antagonists / brain dysfunction / brain Ca^<2+> channel / nicardipine-sensitive Ca^<2+> channel / GABA-peptides / ischemia / seizure / Ca^<2+>調節薬 / 培養細胞 / 脳線条体切片 / post-synaptic / pre-synaptic / 神経細胞内Ca^<2+> / Ca拮抗薬 / GABA-ペプチド誘導体 / methamphetamine誘発行動亢進 / 培養小脳顆粒細胞 / GABA受容体 / dopamine放出阻害 / 中枢作用薬検定 / 向精神薬 / 抗不安作用 / 未知環境下 / 精神疾患モデル動物 / diazepam / 5HT_<1A>抗不安薬 / SHR
Research Abstract
The regulation of intracelluar Ca^<2+> levels might be one of the most important factors in maintaining a homestasis of neuronal function and a control for the neuropsychiatric condition. For instance, the neuronal dysfunction induced by a neurotoxin is implicated in excessive amounts of cytosolic Ca^<2+> levels (Pharmacol & Toxicol, 72 ; 229-235,1993) . Furthermore, the rat, especially SHR,shows extraordinary hyperactivity in a stressful environment (novel circumstance with 85 dB noise) , and, under such 'fear' conditions, frontal cortical and hippocampal Ca^<2+> channel activities are potentiated. The treatments of Ca antagonists improve both potentiated activities and abnormal conditions (Neurosci Res, 12 ; 346-335,1991) . These results lead us to consider the implications of intracellular Ca^<2+> modulation for the development of new classes of phychiatric drugs.
In light of the above information, we synthesized new GABA-tripeptides, Piv-l-Ser-Leu-GABA and Piv-d-Ser-Leu-GABA,which c … More an modulate cytosolic Ca^<2+> levels and can improve psychiatric disorders. In in vitro studies, we examind the inhibitory effects of these peptides on 50 mM KCl and 25 muM glutamate-increased cytosolic Ca^<2+> levels. As results, the newly synthesized peptides blocked these inceases in a dose-dependent manner. The IC_<50> values of them were between 0.5 nM and 3 nM,and these value were much less than those of nicardipine, nifedipine, verapamil and diltiazem. Moreover, these peptides significantly blocked dopamine release from rat brain striatal slices evoked by 50 mM KCl, but not glutamate release from cultured cerebellar granule cells. These results suggest that the inhibitory effects of the newly synthesized peptides on Ca^<2+> channel activity can be seen not only in the postsynaptic neuron but also in the restricted presynaptic neuron. In in vivo studies, the administration of these peptides into either caudate putamen or amygdala reduced the methamphetamine induced hyperactivity in a dose-dependent manner, and its dose-dependent reduction was appeared much more clearly after injection into the caudate putamen. Considering the pass through blood-brain barrier of these new peptides, these i.p.administrations (70 mg/kg) significantly prolonged onset of pentetrazole induced convulsions in mice. Additionally, these peptides have less pharmacological action on the cardiovascular system. Thus, the synthesis of such GABA-peptides may give a key for developing a novel psychiatric drugs with less side effects on cardiovascular system. Less