Identification of glycolipid-affinity proteins with carbohydrate probes and elucidation of their physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医化学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Akira  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60004561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONKE Koichi  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80190263)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGanglioside / GM3 / GM1 / Mannose 6-phosphate / Carbohydrate probe / Photoaffinityt labeling / Carbohydrate binding protein / HL-60 / ガングリオシド / インスリン様成長因子
Research Abstract
In order to identify a ganglioside-binding protein regulating the differentiation and the proliferation of human leukemia cells, we prepared a photoaffinity probe with a ganglioside derivative. When 12-O-tetradecamoylphorbol 13-acetate (TPA) was exogenously added to HL-60 cells, a protein with a molecular weight of 40,000 and an isoelectric point of 5.2-5.3, which was photolabeled with GM3 probe, was induced. This protein was induced when more than 5 X 10^<-9> M TPA was supplemented and expressed biphasically in the time course of TPA treatment. First, it was weakly expressed at 1-2 h after the treatment. Second, it was strongly exoressed at 24 h after the treatment and the expression was maintained for four days as long as we examined. The 40 K protein was a soluble protein. The induction of the 40 K protein was also observed in a human acute monocytic leukemia cell line, THP-1. When TPA was added to THP-1 cells, only adherent cells expressed the protein. This result suggests that the GM3 binding protein is involved in the adherence to substance among differentiation phenotypes induced by TPA.Furthermore, we purified the 40 K protein from THP-1 cells using GM3 affinity chromatography.
Photoaffinity labeling of rat liver GM1 synthase, a beta-galactosyltransferase, revealed a protein with a molecular weight of 40,000 and an isoelectric point of 4.5 which comigrated with the enzyme activity.
We also succeeded in labeling Man6P/IGF-II receptor with a phosphomannan probe. The observation IGF-II didnot inhibit the affinity labeling confirmed that the site for Man6P was different from that for IGF-II.