Molecular biological studies on cyclooxygenases and lipoxygenases dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokushima University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shozo  Tokushima University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50025607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hiroshi  Tokushima University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80253194)
TAKAHASHI Yoshitaka  Tokushima University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10236333)
HAYASHI Yoko  Tokushima University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60035441)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLipoxygenase / Cyclooxygenase / Arachidonic acid / Prostaglandin / Enzyme induction / Signal transduction / Osteoblast / Leukocyte / 酸素添加酵素 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 遺伝子発現 / 受容体
Research Abstract
This project is a molecular biological approach to cyclooxygenases and lipoxygenases which are responsible for the syntheses of bioactive arachidonate metabolites.
(1) Cyclooxygenases : A murine osteoblastic cell line MC3T3-E1 produces prostaglandin E2, and its cyclooxygenase enzyme was shown to be induced by various hormones, growth factors and prostaglandins. Further studies demonstrated the involvement of two cyclooxygenase isozymes in the prostaglandin E2 production. Cyclooxygenase-1 was induced gradually only by 2-3 fold, whereas cyclooxygenase-2 appeared rapidly within 1-2 h and increased by 15-60 fold.
(2) Lipoxygenases : The leukocyte-type and platelet-type of 12-lipoxygenase were distinguishied in terms of substrate specificity and immunogenicity. Their cDNAs and genomic DNAs were cloned, and their structures were elucidated. The leukocyte-type enzyme was found not only in leukocytes but also in porcine pituitary, bovine trachea, canine brain and rat pineal gland. The platelet-type 12-lipoxygenase, which had been found only in platelets, was recently found in human epidermal cells. A method for PCR-amplification of 12-lipoxygenase mRNA was established, and a low level of 12-lipoxygenase together with a decreased enzyme activity and protein was demonstrated in the platelets of three patients with myeloproliferative diseases.