Functional analysis of cell adhesion molecule L1 and related molecules in nervous System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UYEMURA Keiichi  Dept of Physiology, Keio Univ.School of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90049792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Kayoko  Dept of Physiology, Keio Univ.School of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30193246)
MIURA Masayuki  Dept of Physiology, Keio Univ.School of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50202338)
TAKEDA Yasuo  Dept of Physiology, Keio Univ.School of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60245462)
OKAMOTA Hitoshi  Dept of Physiology, Keio Univ.School of Med.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40183769)
ASOU Hiroaki  Dept of Physiology, Keio Univ.School of Med.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30104160)
矢崎 貴仁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (80200484)
白尾 智明  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (20171043)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsL1 protein / Immunoglobulin superfamily / cell adhesion / neurite extension / neuronal migration / Schwann cell / hereditary neuropathy / PO protein / L1 / PO / 細胞接着 / 神経細胞 / ミエリン / Charcot-Marie-Tooth病 / アイソフォーム / モノクローナル抗体 / サブプレート / 神経突起伸展 / P0 / 接着性蛋白
Research Abstract
L1 protein is a large multifunctional glycoprotein of immunoglobulin superfamily in nervous system.The mutations of L1 gene induce disorders of brain morphogenesis or metal development. We studied structure and function of L1 and related proteins and obtained following results.
1) We established the permanent L cell lines expressing L1 by transfection of L1cDNA.The L1 expressing cells showed homophilic cell adhesion resulting to increase intracellular calcium level by opening of calcium channels. In the coculture with reaggregates of cerebellar neurons, L1 expressing cells promoted neurite extension, growth cone development and neuronal migration.
2) In addition to the complete from of L1 in neurons, we found a new mRNA of L1 isoform (L1s) lacking 2 short exons, which was excusively expressed in non-neuronal cells such as Schwann cells. By the functional assay, the activity to promote neuronal migration of L1s protein was clearly lower than that of L1.
3) The 80 kDa molecule produced by L1 degradation showed inhibition of cell adhesion, which suggested functional change of L1 molecule in the course of development.
4) While PO protein showed homophilic adhesion and neurite outgrowth promotion, the each active site was suggested to be different each other. After the amino acid sequence of human PO protein was deduced by cDNA cloning, the chromosomal localization of PO gene was determined to be 1q22-23. The point mutations of PO gene were found in the families of Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease 1B,a hereditary neuropathy.