Regulation of transcription factors by protein-protein interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical & Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shunsuke  RIKEN, Lab.of Molecular Genetics, Lab.Head, 分子遺伝学研究室, 主任研究員 (00124785)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordstranscription factors / leucine zipper / inhibitor / 転写制御因子
Research Abstract
Activity of many transcription factors are regulated by protein-protein interaction. We have investigated the regulation of transcription factors by protein-protein interaction. Especially, the following transcription factors that are involved in cellular growth control were focused.
1. CRE(cAMP response element)-binding protein CRE-BP1.
We previously indentified the CRE-binding protein CRE-BP1 by cDNA cloning. CRE-BP1 binds to CRE as a homodimer or heterodimer with c-Jun. We have indentified the CRE-BP1-related protein CRE-BPa by cDNA cloning. CRE-BPa forms a homodimer or a heterodimer with c-Jun or CRE-BP1, and binds to CRE.Interestingly, the trans-activating capacity of CRE-BPa was stimulated by TPA treatment.
2. myb proto-oncogene product (Myb)
We have found that the activity of Myb is negatively regulated by the leucine zipper motif located in the middle of Myb molecule. This suggests that an inhibitor binds to Myb through this leucien zipper and blocks its activity. We have identified two proteins, 90- and 130kDa proteins, that can bind to the Myb leucien zipper. We have also found that Myb can form a dimer through the leucine zipper and a Myb dimer cannot bind to DNA.This indicates that Myb itself also can function as an inhibitor.