Molecular Biological Study on the Regulation of Metabolism of Fatty Acid and its Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TANABE Tadashi  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Director, 薬理部, 部長 (60025624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shuntaro  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Staff, 薬理部, 室員 (50222229)
INOUE Hiroyasu  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Senior Staff, 薬理部, 室長 (40183743)
YOKOYAMA Chieko  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Director, 薬理部, 室長 (90200914)
宮田 篤郎  国立循環器病センター研究所, 薬理部, 室員 (60183969)
井原 勇人  国立循環器病センター研究所, 薬理部, 室員 (00223298)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsFatty Acid / Metabolism / Arachidonic acid / Prostaglandin / Cyclooxygenase / Prostacyclin / Gene / Expression / ジクロオキシゲナーゼ / トロンボキサン / アセチルCoAカルボキシラーゼ
Research Abstract
To better understand the regulatory mechanisms for the metabolism of fatty acid and its derivatives, we carried out the molecular biological study on the enzymes involved in fatty acid biosynthesis and arachidonic acid metabolism such as acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACC) , cyclooxygenase (COX) , thromboxane (TX) synthase and prostacyclin (PGI) synthase. In the present project, the following results were obtained. 1.The previously unknown human gene structure for ACC which is the key enzyme for fatty acid biosynthesis, were investigated by cloning and sequence analysis of the cDNA with an open reading frame of about 7 kb. The clones covering the almost entire region for the cDNA were cloned. The 90% of the sequence has been determined and further analysis of the remaining sequence is now in progress. 2.The newly-found COX isozyme COX-2 is recognized as an important enzyme in inflammation process. We determined the entire structure of the human COX-2 gene (8.3 kb) and it is found that the gene (PTGS2) for COX-2 is composed of 10 exons and present on chromosome 1. Further, it was shown with a human monoblastic cell line U937 that a cAMP response element plays an important role in the gene expression of COX-2.3.The gene structure of human TX synthase was determined to consist of 13 exons distributing over a range of 100 kb. An in situ hybridization analysis showed that the TX gene is localized to chromosome 7, and the accumulation of TX synthase mRNA in HEL cells by TPA is ascribed to the stabilization of the mRNA.4.The primary structure of PGI synthase was determined by sequence analyzes of the cloned cDNA and the peptide fragments of the enzyme purified from bovine aortae. The enzyme is composed of 500 amino acids, and the mRNA in cultured endothelial cells was induced by inflammatory cytokines, IL-1, IL-6 and TNF.