Studies of protein phophatases on immune response in normal and autoimmune disease mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病態医化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kunimi  HOKKAIDO UNIV., INST.IMMUNOL.SCI., PROF., 免疫科学研究所, 教授 (20006117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAWA Syu-ichi  HOKKAIDO UNIV., INST.IMMUNOL.SCI., RES.ASSOC., 免疫科学研究所, 助手 (80239003)
MIZUNO Yusuke  HOKKAIDO UNIV., INST.IMMUNOL.SCI., ASSOC.PROF., 免疫科学研究所, 助教授 (00002121)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsProtein phosphatase / Autoimmune disease / Immune respose / CTLL-2 / IL-2 / PP1 / Protein dephosphorylation / Signal transduction / プロテインホスフアターゼ / セリン / スレオニン ホスフアターゼ / チロシンホスフアターゼ / MRL / 1prマウス / PP2A / PP2B / PP2C
Research Abstract
Activities of protein phophatases PP1 and PP2A were determined in T and B Iymphocytes of autoimmune-prone MRL/MpJ-1pr/1pr mice (MRL/1pr mice) and two control strains, MRL/MpJ-+/+ mice (MRL/+/+ mice) and C3H/HeJ mice. Potential PP1 activity, which was measured after treatment of lymphocytes with Co^<2+>-trypsin, was much higher in T lymphocytes than B lymphocytes. However, no difference in the activity was observed between MRL/1pr mice and the controls. Spontaneous PP2A activity showed similar levels in T and B lymphocytes from normal mice but potential PP2A activity which was measured after treatment with 2-mercaptoethanol, was significantly higher in T lymphocytes from MRL/1pr mice than those from controls. No differences were detected in PP1 or PP2A activities in B lymphocytes.
In the IL-2-dependent murine cytotoxic T cell line CTLL-2, IL-2 induced a rapid and transient decrease in Co^<2+>-trypsin-treated activity of protein phosphatase PP1. The PP1 activity declined to a minimum level, being 70% of control value within 45 min. The decrease of PP1 activity was dependent on IL-2 concentration, and occured specfically in cytosolic fraction. Similar alteration was observed in IL-2 sensitive murine T-lymphoblasts. Neither activity of protein phophatase PP2A nor PP2C showed alteration during the IL-2 stimulation. These results suggest that PP1 plays an important role in early events of the intracellular growth signaling through the IL-2 receptor.