Project/Area Number |
04454175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University (1993) 大分医科大学 (1992) |
Principal Investigator |
KUWANO Michihiko Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80037431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Yasufumi Oita Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50178779)
KOHNO Kimitoshi Oita Medical School, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00153479)
ONO Mayumi Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80128347)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Angiogenesis / Endothelial cells / Human omentum microvascular endothelial cells / Epidermal growth factor / Tumor necrosis factor / Cell migration / Tubulogenesis / Collagen gel / ヒト大網血管内皮細胞 / 組織型プラスミノーゲンアクチベータ / トランスフォメーション増殖因子 / コラーゲン・ゲル |
Research Abstract |
We have isolated microvascular endothelial cells from human omentum and successfully cultured in vitro. (1) This human omentum microvascular (HOME) cells were found to be most effectively migrated in response to EGF/TGF-alpha when confluent cultured HOME cells were wounded with razor. Tubulogenesis in collagen gel as well as expression of tissue-type plasminogen activator (t-PA) was also effectively enhanced when EGF/TGF-alpha was present. (2) Treatment of HOME cells with TNF-alpha inhibited both cell migration and tubulogenesis of HOME cells. Furthermore TNF-alpha could further induce expression of IL-6, bFGF and collagenase genes in HOME cells. (3) We could also establish a new co-culture system to determine whether co-cultured cells could induce tubulogenesis of endothelial cells in collagen gels. In this system, human keratinocytes and esophageal cancer cells could induce tubulogenesis of HOME cells possibly through paracrine control by secretory TGF-alpha. In our laboratory, we are nocoisolating genes involving in angiogenesis of HOME cells in culture system.