Role of cytoskeletal proteins phosphorylation on their cellular functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Masaki  TMIG, Neuro. Phys., Head, 神経生理部門, 部門長 (30183007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWARA Midori  TMIG, Neuro. Phys. Assis. Assoc., 神経生理部門, 助手 (60100111)
TSUJIMURA Kunio  TMIG, Mol. Neuro. Phys. Sen. Res. Scient., 神経生理部門, 主任研究員 (10227407)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIntermediate filament / Phosphorylation / Mitosis / Phosphorylation site-specific antibodies / suc1蛋白質 / ポリホスホイノシタイド / ポリホスホイノシタイド結合蛋白質
Research Abstract
Phosphorylation and dephosphorylation of proteins dynamically alter the structure and function of proteins and are regarded as a form of an on/off switch regulating various vital phenomena. If the phosphorylation and dephosphorylation of proteins could be visualized, especially in terms of the distribution, site and transition of each reaction, the relevant and various vital phenomena, that currently can be investigated merily by indirect means, might be more revealing. Based on this concept, we prepared a group of antibodies that can identify whether a cytoskeletal protein is phosphorylated or dephosphorylated.
We developed four antibodies which distinguish phosphorylated states of Thr7, Ser8, Ser13 and Ser34 in glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP), a protein constituted of glial filaments of astroglial cells. Immunofluorescence microscopy shows that Ser8 residues in all cytoplasmic glial filaments are initially phosphorylated when the astroglial cells enter mitosis. In cytokinesis, the phospho-Ser8 residues become dephosphorylated, whereas Thr7, Ser13 and Ser34 in the filaments at the cleavage furrow become the preferred sites of phosphorylation.
Such being the case, at least two different types of protein kinases act as mitotic glial filament kinases, at a different time schedule during mitosis. A phosphatase (s) acts as a mitotic glial filament phosphatase, at the time of meta-anaphase transition.