Molecular Pathological Study on Endothelial Regulation of Blood-Vascular Wall Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUEISHI Katsuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medisine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70108710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Shinji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20225379)
NAKAGAWA Kazunori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50217668)
NAKASHIMA Yutaka  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50135349)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsThrombus / Atherosclerosis / Angiogenesis / Endothelial cells / Macrophages / Tissue factor / IL-1 / IL-1ra / IL‐1 / IL‐1レセプターアンタゴニスト
Research Abstract
The Interaction between blood and vascular wall is dynamic and endothelial cells play a centralrole in the regulation of its interaction and the maintenance of vascular function. In this projectwe investigated the role of endothelial function in the development of thrombosis, atherosclerosis and angiogenesis. The main results obtained in this project are as follows.
1. Endothelial function in thrombogenesis : In rabbits with Shwartzman reaction, 1)tissue factor(TF) was immunohistochemically expressed by not only Kupffer cells but endothelial cells, 2)this expression of TF seemed to be partly regulated by the expression of IL-1 beta ra by Kupffer cells, 3)the TF expression by endothelial cells was noted at abluminal side as well as luminal surface. Inaddition, the localization of TF mRNA was also observed by in situ hybridization using human TF cDNAprobes.
2. Regulation mechanism of angiogenesis : We clarified that the angiogenic induction was enhanced by hypoxia, which stimulated glial cells and cancer cells to release VEGF and bFGF.Re-oxigenation of hypoxic endothelials also up-regulated the receptors for VEGF and bFGF on the endothelial surface.
3. Endothelial function in the atherosclerotic progression : In the patients with inflammatory abdominal aortic aneurysm, which generally follows abdominal aortic atherosclerosis, IE genome of human cytomegalovirus wad strongly expressed by endothelial cells of vasa vasora as well as macrophages and fibroblast-like mesen-chamal cells and seemed to participate essentially in the progression of its inflammatory process.