Function-related specific antlgens of the glomerular epithelial cell and their relation to the occurrence of protein excretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04454186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Itaru  Niigata Univ.School of Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80018324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Katsustoshi  the same above Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (20152944)
YAMAMOTO Tadashi  the same above Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30092737)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsVisceral epithelial cell / Slit-diaphragm / Cell cycle / Autoradiography / Glomerular adhesion / Monoclonal antibody / Micropuncture / Glomerular filtration rate / 尿蛋白排泄 / 心房性ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 単クローン抗体
Research Abstract
1.The monoclonal antibody, 5-1-6 reacts with an unknown antigen that locates near slit diaphragms of the rat glomerular visceral epithelial cell (VEC) and produces proteinuira upon a single intravenous injection. The model provides mechanism water and electrolytes are filtrated through the glomerular basement membrane or slit-diaphragm. After 2 and 24 h after the 5-1-6 injection single nephron glomerular filtration rate (SNGFR) and other parameters related glomerular filtration coefficient (Kf) were obtained by micropuncture. As results, Kf is reduced to 50% of the normal level at 2 h, against higher values of either glomerular capillary pressure or hydraulic pressure, and normal SNGFR.Kf returns normal by 24 h inspite of higher capillary pressure and increased SNGFR.In morphometry volume rations of the VEC increased by 2 h. The numbers of foot processes per unit length of the GBM and the distance of slit diaphragms should be pursued.
2.Normal VEC belongs to the highly developed epithelial cell that duplicates seldomly. Detachmnent and separation from the GBM are critical to glomerular function and morphology. Glomerular adhesions are analyzed by light and electron successive against VEC and autoradiography. In results, detachment of VEC resulted through irreversible VEC alteration. We conclude that focal and segmental VEC detachment from the GBM as well as confrontation with hypertrophic parietal epithelial cell are prerequisites for the development of glomerular adhesion.